Skip to content
CarTipsMentor
Open socket set and a ratchet laid out on a garage floor

Maintenance & Fuel · Free tool

Free Maintenance Schedule Generator

Enter your odometer reading and how far you drive a year. The generator lists every routine service, soonest first, with the mileage it falls due.

  • Free to use
  • No signup
  • Runs in your browser

Your car

miles
miles

Or pick a milestone

The schedule uses typical intervals for gasoline cars. Your owner’s manual lists the exact ones for your engine, and it always wins.

Next service due

Engine oil and filter

Due now.

Services due within 5,000 miles
3
Services on the schedule
10
Miles you drive a month
1,000

Time matters as well as distance. Oil, brake fluid and coolant age even when the car is not driven.

Your maintenance schedule, soonest first
ServiceTypical intervalNext due atMiles to goAt your mileage
Engine oil and filter5,000 to 10,000 miles45,000 miDue nowNow
Tire rotation5,000 to 8,000 miles45,000 miDue nowNow
Cabin air filter15,000 to 30,000 miles45,000 miDue nowNow
Engine air filter15,000 to 30,000 miles60,000 mi15,000In 15 months
Brake fluidEvery 2 years or 30,000 miles60,000 mi15,000In 15 months
Transmission fluid30,000 to 60,000 miles60,000 mi15,000In 15 months
Engine coolant30,000 to 60,000 miles60,000 mi15,000In 15 months
Drive belt inspection60,000 to 100,000 miles60,000 mi15,000In 15 months
Timing belt, if fitted60,000 to 100,000 miles90,000 mi45,000In 45 months
Spark plugs30,000 to 100,000 miles100,000 mi55,000In 55 months

An estimate from the figures you enter, not a quote. Read the disclaimer. Updated .

02Your result

What your maintenance schedule means

The list is a plan, not a diagnosis. It tells you what is normally due at your mileage on a typical gasoline car.

  1. 01

    Next service due

    The service that comes round soonest, and how many miles remain before it does.

  2. 02

    Next due at

    The odometer reading for each service, counted in whole intervals from zero. It assumes earlier services were done on time.

  3. 03

    At your mileage

    Roughly when each service falls due, from the miles you drive a year. Use it to spread the cost.

What to do next

03How it works

How the maintenance schedule is calculated

Each service repeats at a fixed interval. The generator finds where your odometer sits inside each one.

Miles until a service is due
miles to go = interval − (odometer mod interval)

Miles to go = interval − (odometer mod interval). Next due at = odometer + miles to go

“Mod” is the remainder after division: 52,000 mod 30,000 is 22,000.

What each term means

odometer
Your current mileage.
interval
The miles between repeats of a service, such as 7,500 for engine oil.
mod
The remainder left after dividing the odometer by the interval.
miles to go
How far you can drive before the service falls due.

What the tool assumes

  • Typical intervals for gasoline cars, drawn from AAA’s maintenance guidance.
  • Every earlier service was carried out on time.
  • Normal driving. Towing, short trips and extreme climates shorten most intervals.
  • No allowance for your make and model. Your owner’s manual lists the exact schedule.

04Worked example

Maintenance schedule example at 52,000 miles

A car showing 52,000 miles. These are the five services that come round first.

  1. 01

    Engine oil and filter

    Every 7,500 miles: 7,500 − (52,000 mod 7,500)

    500 miles

  2. 02

    Tire rotation

    Every 7,500 miles: 7,500 − (52,000 mod 7,500)

    500 miles

  3. 03

    Cabin air filter

    Every 15,000 miles: 15,000 − (52,000 mod 15,000)

    8,000 miles

  4. 04

    Engine air filter

    Every 30,000 miles: 30,000 − (52,000 mod 30,000)

    8,000 miles

  5. 05

    Brake fluid

    Every 30,000 miles: 30,000 − (52,000 mod 30,000)

    8,000 miles

Next service due

52,500 mi

Engine oil and filter comes first, in 500 miles. 8 services fall due within the next 10,000 miles.

Try your own numbers

05Background

How a car maintenance schedule works

Every car has a schedule of routine services, each set by distance, by time or by both. Following it is the cheapest way to own a car, because most expensive failures start as a service that was skipped.

Typical service intervals for gasoline cars
ServiceTypical intervalGood to know
Engine oil and filter5,000 to 10,000 milesFull synthetic sits at the long end. Short trips and towing shorten it.
Tire rotation5,000 to 8,000 milesEasiest to do at every oil change.
Cabin air filter15,000 to 30,000 milesSooner in dusty or high-pollen areas.
Engine air filter15,000 to 30,000 milesInspect at every oil change and replace when dirty.
Brake fluidEvery 2 years or 30,000 milesIt absorbs moisture with age, whatever the mileage.
Transmission fluid30,000 to 60,000 milesVaries widely, and some manuals allow longer. Use only the specified fluid.
Engine coolant30,000 to 60,000 milesLong-life coolants can go further. Never mix types.
Drive belt inspection60,000 to 100,000 milesReplace at the first cracks, fraying or squeal.
Timing belt, if fitted60,000 to 100,000 milesEngines with a timing chain do not have this service.
Spark plugs30,000 to 100,000 milesCopper plugs wear fastest. Iridium and platinum last longest.
Intervals: AAA Automotive. They are typical figures; the schedule in your owner’s manual is the one to follow.

Distance is only half of it. A car that is rarely driven still needs its oil changed at least once a year, and its brake fluid and coolant replaced on time, because those fluids age whether the car moves or not.

For what each service involves and what it should cost, see the schedule section of the maintenance guide.

Bright, spacious auto repair workshop with a red car on the shop floor

06When to use it

When to use a maintenance schedule generator

Any time you need to know what a car is due, without the manual in front of you.

  • After buying a used car

    See what should have been done by now, and ask for the receipts.

  • Before a service visit

    Know what is due so you can question anything extra on the estimate.

  • To spread the cost

    Spot the months when several services land together.

  • Before a long trip

    Bring forward anything due within the miles you are about to cover.

Mistakes to avoid.

  • Treating typical intervals as exact. Some engines need a service far sooner or later.
  • Counting miles only and forgetting the services that are also due by time.
  • Assuming a previous owner kept to the schedule without seeing records.
  • Skipping the timing belt because nothing feels wrong. It gives no warning before it fails.

08Questions

Maintenance Schedule Generator: your questions.

What maintenance does my car need by mileage?

Typically: engine oil and tire rotation every 5,000 to 10,000 miles, cabin and engine air filters every 15,000 to 30,000, brake fluid every two years or 30,000 miles, and transmission fluid, coolant, spark plugs and the timing belt at longer intervals. Enter your mileage to see what is due.

How do I know what service my car is due?

Check the maintenance schedule in your owner’s manual against your odometer. This generator gives the typical picture for a gasoline car when you do not have the manual to hand.

Is the manufacturer’s schedule different from this one?

It can be. The generator uses typical intervals. Your manufacturer sets the exact intervals for your engine and transmission, and those are the ones to follow.

Do I need to service a car I hardly drive?

Yes. Oil should be changed at least once a year, and brake fluid and coolant replaced on schedule, because they age with time as well as with miles.

What happens if I skip scheduled maintenance?

Wear builds up and small jobs turn into large ones. A timing belt, for example, typically costs $500 to $1,000 to replace on schedule, and far more if it breaks on an engine it can damage.

09Estimates and sources

Read this before you rely on it.

Built and checked by CarTipsMentor Team. Last updated . How we check our work.