Skip to content
CarTipsMentor

Timing Belt Replacement: Interval & Cost

What a timing belt job really costs, parts versus labor by vehicle, real carmaker intervals, interference engines, which parts to replace at the same time and what a snapped belt costs.

Close-up of a black timing belt running over a metal camshaft sprocket in a car engine
Written by
CarTipsMentor Team
Maintenance guides
Published
Updated
Reading time
18 min

Key takeaways

A timing belt replacement costs $918 to $1,338 at a typical U.S. shop, according to RepairPal, and labor makes up $603 to $885 of that. AAA Club Alliance says most carmakers call for a new belt between 60,000 and 100,000 miles, though some Subaru schedules run to 105,000 miles and several carmakers add a time limit in months.

  1. 01Ask whether the quote includes the water pump, tensioner and idler pulleys. RepairPal's model estimates leave them out, and a standalone water pump job later averages $891 to $1,135.
  2. 02On an interference engine, a snapped belt can bend valves, and AutoZone says that can turn a $400 to $1,000 job into a $3,000 to $5,000 repair.
  3. 03Belts rarely warn you before they fail, so the mileage and age limits in your schedule matter more than how the belt looks.
  4. 04Doing the job yourself cuts the bill to roughly the parts, $259 to $355 per FIXD, but a belt set one tooth off can keep the engine from running right.

This guide belongs to our Car maintenance guide: engine, ignition and filters section, which covers the wider topic.

A timing belt replacement costs between $918 and $1,338 at a typical shop, according to RepairPal's timing belt cost estimator. Labor makes up $603 to $885 of that and parts $315 to $453. The belt itself is cheap. The money goes into the hours it takes to reach it.

Most carmakers want a new belt somewhere between 60,000 and 100,000 miles, says AAA Club Alliance's timing belt guide. Carmaker schedules covered below stretch to 105,000 miles, and several add a limit in months. Skip it on an interference engine and a snapped belt can bend valves, which turns a planned repair into a far bigger one.

Below you'll find U.S. prices by vehicle, DIY versus shop costs, carmaker intervals, the parts to replace at the same time and what failure costs. For the rest of your engine's scheduled care, see the engine, ignition and filters section of our car maintenance guide.

Timing Belt Replacement Cost at a Glance

Shop totals from the sources below run from $400 to $1,338. The spread comes down to what each estimate includes.

Timing Belt Replacement Cost at a Glance: table
SourcePartsLaborTotalWhat it covers
RepairPal national average$315 to $453$603 to $885$918 to $1,338Belt replacement at a shop
FIXD national average$260 to $355$307 to $388$567 to $743All vehicles, mechanic price
AutoZone$100 to $350 for a kit3 to 5 hours$400 to $1,000Belt, 2 to 3 idler pulleys and a tensioner
NAPATypically more than $500$500 to $1,000Not statedLabor figure excludes parts
Kelley Blue BookNot splitNot split$409 to $919General range with parts and labor
Do it yourself$259 to $355Your own time$259 to $355FIXD rates the job Expert

From RepairPal's timing belt estimator (updated September 3, 2026), FIXD's 2023 timing belt cost estimates, AutoZone's timing belt cost guide, NAPA's timing belt service page and Kelley Blue Book's model-year timing belt pages. KBB's general timing belt page gives a lower $367 to $585. RepairPal and FIXD exclude taxes and fees.

The ranges disagree because they price different jobs. AutoZone's timing belt cost guide assumes a kit with the belt, two or three idler pulleys and a tensioner. RepairPal's model-year pages say the water pump, tensioners and pulleys are not included in their estimates. Before you compare two quotes, check that they cover the same parts.

Cost by vehicle type

More complex engines cost more, because more parts have to come off first. RepairPal's national estimates by model year show the spread.

Timing Belt Replacement Cost at a Glance: table
VehicleModel yearsTypeRepairPal estimate
Honda Civic2001 to 2005Compact car$429 to $689
Hyundai Elantra2008 to 2010Compact car$604 to $902
Toyota Camry2001Midsize sedan$641 to $1,094
Honda Accord2001 to 2002Midsize sedan$837 to $1,308
Volkswagen Jetta2022 to 2026Compact sedan$1,107 to $1,489
Honda Odyssey2018 to 2026Minivan$1,168 to $1,470
Honda Pilot2023 to 2025Three-row SUV$1,206 to $1,443

National estimates from RepairPal's model-year timing belt pages. RepairPal notes that pulleys, tensioners and the water pump are not included.

Timing belts aren't only an old-car part. RepairPal still lists timing belt jobs for the 2026 Honda Odyssey and the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta, while its Honda Civic prices stop at the 2005 model year.

Parts and labor on dealer quotes

Kelley Blue Book splits its dealer estimates into parts and labor, and labor is more than half of every quote below. Its 2015 Honda Pilot timing belt estimate, for example, puts $699 to $772 of a $1,165 to $1,287 bill into labor.

Timing Belt Replacement Cost at a Glance: table
VehiclePartsLaborTotal
2003 Toyota Camry$252 to $284$475 to $524$727 to $809
2012 Subaru Outback$289 to $326$541 to $599$830 to $925
2008 Hyundai Elantra$343 to $387$520 to $574$863 to $962
2015 Honda Pilot$465 to $515$699 to $772$1,165 to $1,287
2017 Honda Odyssey$516 to $571$774 to $855$1,291 to $1,427

Kelley Blue Book fair repair ranges at a dealer for ZIP 43085 (Columbus, Ohio), parts and labor included, checked in October 2026. KBB updates these figures and showed no independent-shop price for these models.

Why Does a Timing Belt Job Cost So Much?

You pay for hours, not the belt. NAPA's timing belt service page says a simple inline four-cylinder can take less than two hours, while a complicated dual overhead cam V8 may take more than eight. AutoZone puts most belt jobs at 3 to 5 hours. RepairPal notes that a technician may have to remove motor mounts, cooling fans, the radiator or other accessories to reach the belt, then set the new belt's tension exactly.

Shop rates multiply those hours. Labor in the AAA Approved Auto Repair network runs $150 to $300 an hour, according to AAA's starter replacement cost guide, so every hour on the quote adds $150 to $300.

Our Repair Cost Estimator turns those numbers into one total, so you can check a quote before you approve it.

Free tool

Repair Cost Estimator. Enter the parts price from your quote, the labor hours and your shop's hourly rate to see the full bill and how much doing the job yourself would save.

DIY vs Shop Timing Belt Replacement

Doing it yourself saves the labor, but this is an expert-level job where a small mistake can cost an engine.

FIXD's cost breakdown puts the DIY cost at $259 to $355, against $567 to $743 at a mechanic, and rates the difficulty as Expert. RepairPal goes further. It says the job takes so much disassembly and such exact belt tension that it should be left to a professional mechanic.

Why a single tooth matters

Timing is set by the belt's teeth, and there is no margin. Subaru's EndWrench technician magazine says a one-tooth mistake commonly puts timing off by about 15 degrees. It adds that a properly timed engine typically cranks about 175 PSI of compression, while two teeth off drops it to around 110 PSI and the engine won't start.

Kit instructions are just as strict. Gates' 4Runner V8 kit instructions warn the installer not to turn the crankshaft or camshaft with the timing belt removed. Without the service procedure and tools for your exact engine, the shop price is the cheaper risk.

What a Timing Belt Does

A timing belt, also called a cambelt, is a toothed rubber belt that keeps the crankshaft and camshafts turning in step, so each valve opens and closes at the right moment for its piston. AAA Club Alliance adds that in some vehicles it also drives the water, oil and injection pumps.

AutoZone notes that the belt sits toward the front of the engine beneath the timing cover, which is why you rarely see it. Don't confuse it with the serpentine belt, the visible belt that drives accessories such as the alternator and A/C compressor.

How Often Should a Timing Belt Be Replaced?

Use your carmaker's number. General guides say 60,000 to 100,000 miles, but real schedules run from 60,000 miles under harsh conditions to 105,000 miles, and several add a limit in months.

Generic advice varies a lot. Midas's timing belt page says five years or 60,000 miles, whichever comes first. NAPA says every 5 years or 60,000 to 100,000 miles, AutoZone says carmaker intervals usually fall between 70,000 and 90,000 miles, and Kelley Blue Book suggests you start thinking about it once you pass 90,000 miles.

How Often Should a Timing Belt Be Replaced?: table
Maker and modelReplace the beltExtra rule
Honda 2020 Passport and 2017 OdysseyWhen the Maintenance Minder shows sub-item 4Every 60,000 miles if you regularly drive above 110°F or below -20°F
Subaru 2014 WRX, STI and Tribeca105,000 miles or 105 monthsNone listed
Subaru 2019 WRX STI100,000 miles or 96 monthsNone listed
Subaru 2.5L belt engines since 1996105,000 milesEarlier in hot climates
Subaru 1.8L and 2.2L (older Loyale and Legacy)60,000 milesNone listed
Lexus SC (2010)90,000 miles or 108 monthsNone listed
Toyota, most models (1998)90,000 milesOnly for long idling or low-speed driving in heavy commercial use
Toyota non-turbo Supra (1998)90,000 miles or 72 monthsApplies to all driving

From Honda's Maintenance Minder sheets for the 2020 Passport and 2017 Odyssey, Subaru's 2014 and 2019 maintenance schedules, Subaru's EndWrench magazine (2005), Lexus's 2010 sedan warranty and services guide and Toyota's 1998 scheduled maintenance supplement.

On a Honda, the Maintenance Minder tells you when the belt is due. Honda's 2020 Passport Maintenance Minder sheet lists "Replace timing belt and inspect water pump" under sub-item 4, with a fixed 60,000 miles for owners who regularly drive in very high or very low temperatures. The 2017 Odyssey sheet sets the same rule.

Subaru's numbers have moved over time. Subaru's 2019 maintenance schedule calls for a new belt on the WRX STI only, every 100,000 miles or 96 months. Its 2014 schedule said 105,000 miles or 105 months for the WRX, STI and Tribeca.

Lexus's 2010 sedan warranty guide shows how belts and chains can split one lineup. It lists a belt every 90,000 miles or 108 months for the SC only, while the ES, GS, IS and LS had timing chains that required no periodic inspection.

Toyota's 1998 maintenance supplement set the bar differently again. It required a 90,000-mile belt on most models only under extensive idling or long-distance low-speed driving in heavy commercial use, such as delivery, taxi or patrol work, but gave the non-turbo Supra a flat 90,000 miles or 72 months.

Why age counts as much as mileage

Rubber ages even when the car sits. Subaru's EndWrench calls heat the main killer of timing belts and says that for high-speed driving in hot areas, time may be just as important as mileage. It also warns that oil and antifreeze are very destructive to belt rubber.

Field data points the same way. Dayco's timing components guide reports that over 80% of belt failures and replacements happen after a vehicle passes 85,000 miles. It says replacements peak between 90,000 and 100,000 miles on vehicles seven to 10 years old.

Buying a used car with no belt records

AutoZone's advice is simple: when you buy a used car with a timing belt, always ask about timing belt service. If nobody can show a receipt with the mileage, treat the belt as due. Add the question to the paperwork part of our 47-point used car inspection checklist before you pay.

The Maintenance Schedule Generator lists "Timing belt, if fitted" with a typical 60,000 to 100,000 mile interval, next to the rest of your services.

Free tool

Maintenance Schedule Generator. Enter your odometer reading and the miles you drive a year to see when the timing belt and your other services fall due, then check the exact interval in your owner's manual.

Interference vs Non-Interference Engines

On an interference engine, a broken belt can let a piston hit an open valve. On a non-interference engine, the engine simply stops.

Dayco explains the difference this way. In an interference engine, the pistons and valves share the same space in the cylinder but move at different times. In a non-interference engine, an open valve never enters the area where the piston travels.

Interference vs Non-Interference Engines: table
EngineExample vehiclesType
Honda and Acura 3.0L to 3.7L V6Accord V6 2003 to 2017, Odyssey 2005 to 2017, Pilot 2005 to 2015, Acura MDX 2003 to 2013Interference
Toyota 4.7L V8 (2UZ-FE)4Runner 2005 to 2009Interference
Hyundai and Kia 2.0L (G4GC)Elantra 2006 to 2012, Tucson 2006 to 2009, Kia Sportage 2006 to 2009Interference
Subaru 2.5L boxerBelt-driven 2.5L Subarus from 1996 onInterference
Subaru 1.8L and 2.2L boxerLoyale and early LegacyNon-interference

Engine type from Gates timing kit installation instructions (kits TCK329, TCK298 and TCK284A) and Subaru's EndWrench magazine. Confirm your engine code before relying on this list.

Gates prints the warning on its kit paperwork. Gates' Honda V6 kit instructions state that the engine has been identified as an interference engine, and the Hyundai 2.0L and Toyota V8 sheets say the same.

Interference doesn't always mean ruin. Subaru's EndWrench cites one estimate that about 25% of interference engines survive a belt failure without serious damage. A non-interference engine still leaves you stranded, though, even if Midas says a new belt should get it running again.

What Else Gets Replaced With the Timing Belt?

Usually the tensioner, the idler pulleys and, on engines where the belt drives it, the water pump. Dayco says these parts wear at a similar rate to the belt, and RepairPal's timing belt guide adds the front engine seals to the list.

Gates' Timing 101 page says 95% of timing failures happen after only the belt was replaced. Gates sells complete kits and cites no study behind that figure, so treat it as a parts maker's claim. RepairPal, a repair-cost site, gives the same advice: its model-year pages recommend a new water pump, belt tensioners and pulleys whenever the belt is changed.

  • Water pump. On many engines the belt drives it, and RepairPal's water pump estimate says it's customary to replace a belt-driven pump any time the belt is replaced. Dayco warns that coolant from a worn, leaking pump can contaminate and destroy a new belt.
  • Tensioner. Dayco calls worn tensioner or idler pulleys one of the most common causes of timing belt failure. Gates' Honda, Hyundai and Toyota instructions all say to replace all tensioners and guides.
  • Idler pulleys. Gates says a worn or rattling idler or tensioner bearing gives a loose belt that slips, causing noise and excess heat.
  • Camshaft and crankshaft seals. Dayco says leaking or worn seals will contaminate the belt and cause premature failure.
  • Coolant. The system is drained for a pump job, and Dayco recommends cleaning and flushing the cooling system when the pump is replaced.

The water pump is where bundling pays off most. AutoZone says the pump adds an extra $100, with less than an hour of extra labor, because the work to expose it is already done. Done on its own later, RepairPal's average water pump replacement is $891 to $1,135, and Dayco notes that labor could more than double if the timing drive has to be opened twice.

Close-up of a timing belt and camshaft sprocket next to thick black rubber hoses on a car engine

Warning Signs of a Failing Timing Belt

Often there are none. AutoZone says timing belts rarely give any warning before they fail, which is why the interval is your main guide.

When symptoms do show up, they tend to look like this:

  • Ticking or rattling from the engine, which Midas links to a belt that has developed a looser fit
  • Misfires or rough idling
  • Hard starting, uneven running above 2,000 rpm, or smoke and fumes from the engine, all on AAA Club Alliance's list
  • A check engine light, which Kelley Blue Book lists among the reasons to have the belt inspected
  • Slapping or scraping noises, which RepairPal's timing belt guide ties to a worn or loose belt
  • Oil or antifreeze leaking into the belt area, which AutoZone says speeds up belt decay
  • Fraying, splitting, cracking, discoloration or missing teeth on the belt, from NAPA's list

Most of these have other possible causes. If your car is near its belt interval, though, Kelley Blue Book advises having a suspect belt inspected as soon as you can.

What happens when it snaps

The engine quits. Midas says the engine will stop working if the belt breaks while you drive, and NAPA warns that you lose power steering and power brake assist at the same moment. In the best case, FIXD says, the engine won't run but will still crank over.

That crank-but-no-start pattern has other causes too. Our guide to why a car won't start covers the fuel, spark and broken timing belt causes behind it.

Stop cranking an engine that quit suddenly

If the engine died while driving and now spins over but won't fire, the timing belt may have broken. Repeated cranking can add damage on an interference engine, so have the car towed and checked.

What a Broken Timing Belt Costs

On an interference engine, it can cost several times the planned job. AutoZone says a snapped belt can take a $400 to $1,000 belt job up to $3,000 to $5,000, and that in many cases the repair costs more than the vehicle is worth.

What a Broken Timing Belt Costs: table
ScenarioTypical cost
Planned belt replacement$918 to $1,338
Adding the water pump during the belt jobAn extra $100, under 1 hour of labor
Replacing the water pump later on its own$891 to $1,135
Belt failure on an interference engine$3,000 to $5,000
Cylinder head replacement$4,241 to $5,101

Planned job, water pump and cylinder head figures from RepairPal's estimators (updated September 3, 2026). Water pump add-on and failure costs from AutoZone's timing belt guide.

When bent valves or a cracked head mean a new cylinder head, RepairPal's cylinder head estimate puts $1,695 to $2,487 of that job in labor alone.

Timing Belt or Timing Chain: Which Does Your Car Have?

Your maintenance schedule tells you. If it lists a timing belt replacement, the engine has a belt. If it lists a timing chain with no service interval, as the 2010 Lexus guide does, you have nothing to schedule.

Timing Belt or Timing Chain: Which Does Your Car Have?: table
FeatureTiming beltTiming chain
MaterialToothed, reinforced rubberMetal chain
ReplacementScheduled, often 60,000 to 105,000 milesNo set interval
Expected lifeLimited by miles and ageShould last the life of the engine
NoiseInherently quietHarder to keep quiet
Replaced whenOn schedule, or when cracked, frayed or wornBroken, or cam timing out of specification
Replacement cost$918 to $1,338$2,120 to $2,764

From Kelley Blue Book, Midas, Subaru's EndWrench magazine, the Lexus 2010 warranty guide and RepairPal's timing belt and timing chain estimators (updated September 3, 2026).

A chain isn't immune to trouble, and it costs more to fix when it does fail. RepairPal's timing chain estimate puts a chain replacement at $2,120 to $2,764, with $1,334 to $1,957 of that in labor. It says a chain needs replacing if it's broken or the camshaft position is too far out of specification. Subaru's EndWrench adds that a chain repair means breaking into the engine's oil seal, while a belt change is an external job.

How to Get a Fair Timing Belt Quote

A good quote names every part, splits parts from labor and matches your carmaker's schedule.

  1. Confirm your engine has a belt. Check the maintenance schedule in your owner's manual.
  2. Find your interval in miles and months. Use whichever comes first, and the severe-duty number if it applies.
  3. Pull the service records. With no receipt for the last belt change, plan as if the belt is original.
  4. Ask for a written, itemized estimate. It should name every part included in the price.
  5. Ask whether the water pump is belt-driven. If it is, have it priced into the same job.
  6. Ask about the tensioner, idlers and seals. Each should be listed as new.
  7. Compare labor hours, not just totals. Hours and hourly rate show where two quotes differ.
  8. Ask about the warranty. Find out how long the shop covers parts and labor.
  9. Keep the receipt. Note the mileage on it for your records and the next owner.

When to See a Mechanic Right Away

Go now if the engine has shown symptoms, or if you're past the interval with no proof of a belt change.

  • The engine stopped suddenly and cranks but won't start.
  • Ticking or slapping from the front of the engine comes with misfires.
  • The check engine light is on with a camshaft or crankshaft correlation code.
  • Oil or coolant is leaking near the timing cover.

A check engine light can be steady or flashing, and our guide to the steady vs flashing check engine light explains which one means you should stop driving.

A timing belt is one of the few repairs where paying on schedule is clearly cheaper than waiting. Find your interval, get an itemized quote that includes the tensioner, idlers and any belt-driven water pump, and keep the receipt.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a serpentine belt and a timing belt?

The timing belt sits behind a cover at the front of the engine and keeps the crankshaft and camshafts in step. The serpentine belt is a separate belt you can usually see, and Kelley Blue Book says it powers accessories such as the water pump, alternator and A/C compressor. A failing serpentine belt can make the engine overheat, while a broken timing belt stops it.

How many hours does it take to change a timing belt?

It depends on the engine. NAPA says a simple inline four-cylinder can be done in less than two hours, while a complicated dual overhead cam V8 may take more than eight. AutoZone puts most timing belt jobs at three to five hours, and says adding a belt-driven water pump at the same time should take less than an hour more.

Is it okay to drive with a bad timing belt?

No. A worn belt can skip teeth or snap with little warning, and Midas says the engine stops working if the belt breaks while you drive. NAPA adds that you lose power steering and power brake assist at the same moment. On an interference engine the break can also bend valves, so have a suspect belt checked before you drive further.

Is it worth replacing the timing belt on an older car?

Usually, if you plan to keep the car. AutoZone says repairing a timing belt breakage can cost more than the value of the vehicle, while RepairPal's average planned belt job is $918 to $1,338. If the car is otherwise sound, the scheduled replacement protects the engine. If it needs other major repairs, price those first before you decide.

Can a mechanic inspect a timing belt instead of replacing it?

Yes, and Kelley Blue Book suggests a visual inspection when your manual gives no schedule and you suspect a problem. AutoZone notes that many timing covers have inspection plugs or ports, and that visible cracks mean the belt should be changed. An inspection doesn't replace the interval, though, because AutoZone also says timing belts rarely give any warning before they fail.

Should the serpentine belt be replaced along with the timing belt?

It often makes sense. FIXD notes that reaching the timing belt can require removing the serpentine or drive belts, and it lists the serpentine belt among the services commonly done with a timing belt job. RepairPal also suggests considering the drive belts, idlers and tensioner at the same time. Ask the shop to check its condition while it is off.

Sources and References

Written by

CarTipsMentor Team

Researched from the sources listed above and checked against them before publishing. Nobody paid to be mentioned on this page. It is general information, not advice about your own vehicle.

Published . Last updated .

Who writes for usEditorial policyDisclaimer

All guides
  • Toyota engine bay with the ribbed serpentine belt running over a pulley beside a fluid reservoir

    Engine & Ignition

    Serpentine Belt Replacement: Signs & Cost

    What the serpentine belt drives, the warning signs, how often to replace it, real shop and DIY prices, and a step-by-step guide to changing the belt and checking the tensioner yourself.

    18 min read

  • Brake rotor and caliper on a wheel hub, mounted on a display stand

    Brakes

    How Long Do Brake Pads Last?

    Brake pad life by source, front vs rear wear, ceramic vs semi-metallic pads, EV and hybrid pad life, how to measure thickness in inches and millimeters, rotor life and what new pads cost.

    18 min read

  • Close-up of a car's performance brake system with the caliper and rotor

    Troubleshooting

    Car Shakes When Braking: Causes & Fixes

    Where you feel the shake points to the cause: front rotors, rotor thickness variation, rear brakes, sticking calipers, lug nut torque, suspension or tires. Plus DIY checks, fixes, costs and when to stop driving.

    18 min read